N

PROCUREMENT ANALYST

Naval Supply Systems Command

  • Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania
  • $108,592 – $141,171
  • 2 days ago
  • Contracting
  • Federal

Listed Sep 4, 2026

About the job

Summary

You will serve as a Procurement Analyst in the Contracting Management Directorate of CNSSC OPERATIONAL SUPPORT FIELD.

Duties

You will be responsible for carrying out the branch mission as the principal contracting advisor in the Contracting Management Directorate for the review, analysis and recommended disposition for complex contracting documents.

You will be proficient in cost and pricing techniques, source selection procedures, and has a firm understanding of the various types of pricing mechanics used.

You will function as an individual proficient in the understanding of oversight processes, including the Procurement Performance Management Assessment Program process (PPMAP).

You will plan and develop processes for the accurate and timely analysis of contracting documents that require HCA approval such as formal acquisition plans and pre/post negotiation.

Qualifications

In addition to the Basic Requirements for this position, your resume must also demonstrate at least one year of specialized experience at or equivalent to the GS-12 grade level or pay band in the Federal service or equivalent experience in the private or public sector. Specialized experience must demonstrate the following: applying a mastery knowledge of procurement, contracting, and negotiation methods to ensure regulations and requirements are met for compliance. Specialized experience must include all of the following: 1) Demonstrated experience reviewing, analyzing, and recommending disposition of high-value, complex acquisition documents requiring HCA-level approval; 2) Extensive experience executing or oversight-auditing complex contracts, agreements, or task orders; this involves evaluating Contracting Officer's Representative (COR) performance, enforcing contractor compliance in dynamic operating environments, resolving complex performance issues, reviewing past performance assessments, and analyzing claims or Requests for Equitable Adjustments (REAs) to recommend final decisions or agency actions' 3) Conducting procurement training for contracting personnel; 4) Interpreting and applying Federal DoD and DoN contracting laws, regulations, principles and procedures to manage programs and provide guidance on all aspects of procurement; 5) Experience evaluating field contracting activities to ensure compliance with control systems, managing risk, and maintaining the public trust through rigorous quality control programs like the Procurement Performance Management Assessment Program (PPMAP). Applicant must meet the following Department of Defense qualification requirements for 1102 contracting positions: http://www.secnav.navy.mil/donhr/Documents/CivilianJobs/DoD_Qualification_Standard_For_GS-1102.pdf And the title 10 requirements found here: http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title10-section1724&num=0&edition=prelim Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through National Service programs (e.g., professional, philanthropic, religious, spiritual, community, student, social). Volunteer work helps build critical competencies, knowledge, and skills and can provide valuable training and experience that translates directly to paid employment.

Evaluations

In order to qualify for this position, your resume must provide sufficient experience and/or education, knowledge, skills, and abilities to perform the duties of the specific position for which you are being considered. Your resume is the key means we have for evaluating your skills, knowledge, and abilities as they relate to this position. Therefore, we encourage you to be clear and specific when describing your experience. When the application process is complete, we will review your resume to ensure you meet the hiring eligibility and qualification requirements listed in this announcement. You will be rated based on the information provided in your resume and application package, along with your supporting documentation to determine your ability to demonstrate the following competencies: ACCOUNTABILITY CONTRACT AWARD CONTRACT PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT CUSTOMER SERVICE ORAL COMMUNICATION WRITTEN COMMUNICATION This recruitment will utilize the following technical assessment tools: Structured Resume Review, Structured Interview You should list any relevant performance appraisals and incentive awards in your resume as that information may be taken into consideration during the selection process. If selected, you may be required to provide supporting documentation. Please follow all instructions carefully. Errors or omissions may affect your rating or consideration for employment. All eligibility, qualifications, and time-in-grade requirements must be met by the closing date of this announcement.

How to apply Click the Apply Online button to create an account or log in to your existing USAJOBS account. To apply for this position, you must provide a complete Application Package which includes: 1. Complete resume with relevant experience, job title, duties and accomplishments. Resumes are restricted to no more than 2 pages. Illegible/unreadable resumes will not be considered. Your resume must show complete information for each job entry to support minimum qualifications. The following information should be provided in your resume: employer's name, starting and end dates (Mo/Yr), hours per week if experience was less than full time (35-40 hours per week), pay plan, series and grade level (e.g. GS-0201-09) for relevant federal experience. TIP: A good way to ensure you include all essential information is to use the Resume Builder in USAJOBS to create your resume. 2. Supporting documentation Failure to submit a complete application package will result in an ineligible rating and loss of consideration. Your complete application must be received by 11:59 pm Eastern Standard Time (EST) on 09/08/2026. Applications received after 09/08/2026 will generally result in an ineligible rating and loss of consideration. If more than one resume is received, only the last resume received and processed will be reviewed. For additional information on viewing your application status, click https://help.usajobs.gov/how-to/application/status. You are encouraged to apply online. Applying online will allow you to review and track the status of your application. Do not email or send hard copy resumes/applications to the Contact Information or Agency Information listed in this vacancy announcement. All resumes/applications received at the addresses listed in the Contact Information or Agency Information will be destroyed and will not be considered for this vacancy announcement. It is the applicant's responsibility to verify that all information in their resume and documents are legible and accurate. HR will not modify answers/documents submitted by an applicant.

Other information This position is covered by the Department of Defense Priority Placement Program. Additional vacancies may be filled by this announcement. A tentative offer of employment will be rescinded if the selectee fails to meet the pre-employment requirements, including failure to report to any of the scheduled appointments. During the application process you will have the ability to opt-in to make your resume available to hiring managers in the agency who have similar positions in the local commuting area. Depending on the hiring organization and the position being filled, job requirements (e.g., security clearance, travel, drug testing, financial disclosure filing, bargaining unit status, etc.) may vary. Other hiring managers filling similar positions may offer relocation expense reimbursement and/or may offer recruitment incentives for new employees, depending on funding availability and in accordance with policy. If you opt-in and are referred on a certificate, your resume will be available to other hiring managers for 180-days from the date the job announcement closes. Opting in does not impact your application for this announcement, nor does it guarantee further consideration for additional positions. Federal annuitant information: The selection of an annuitant is subject to the Department of Defense and Department of the Navy policy on the employment of annuitants. Policy information may be found at: http://www.secnav.navy.mil/donhr/Documents/CivilianJobs/FedCivAnnuitants.pdf ICTAP Applicants: To be considered well-qualified and exercise selection priority as an ICTAP candidate, displaced Federal employees must satisfy all qualification requirements for the position and receive a rating in the highly qualified category (score 85) or higher. ICTAP candidates must provide copies of all of the following documentation at the time of application: 1) agency notice; 2) most recent performance appraisal; and 3) most recent SF-50 or notification of personnel action that includes position, grade level, and duty location. Applicants who do not provide this documentation will not receive consideration as an ICTAP candidate. For more information about ICTAP eligibility please review the following link: https://www.usajobs.gov/Help/working-in-government/unique-hiring-paths/federal-employees/career-transition/ Military Spouse Preference applicants will be placed at the highest grade for which they have applied and are determined Best Qualified (BQ). A BQ military spouse possesses knowledge, skills, abilities, and competencies comparable to others who meet the competitive referral criteria for the specific position. PPP applicants will be placed at the FPL, if determined Well Qualified (WQ). To receive priority consideration, the FPL must be the same grade level or equivalent of the retained grade or the grade held immediately prior to separation.

Federal (USAJOBS data) · Original posting →

Similar jobs

PROCUREMENT ANALYSTNaval Supply Systems Command